Catalogue of Life COL26.10 — pre-publication review

New release 316595 · COL26.10 (RELEASE, project 3, attempt 642, issued 2026-10-14, built 15:42–17:56 on 2026-10-14) compared with 316321 · COL26.9 (RELEASE, attempt 629, issued 2026-09-11). Base release against base release. Release reports: download.checklistbank.org/releases/3/642/.

1. Verdict

PUBLISH WITH CAVEATS

Nothing in this build failed: the job finished with zero ERROR lines and two WARNs, totals grew (+33,575 usages, +0.62%), the ranks above genus are stable to within a handful of taxa, there are no duplicated accepted uninomials at family rank or above in either release, and identifier churn is dramatically better than last month (7,893 deleted vs 45,984; 188 unstable names vs 34,796). What needs a human decision is content loss from two retired sources: IRMNG (2007) and Coleoptera type genera (290628) were dropped from the project, their sectors contributed 4,942 usages last month and none now, 1,241 identifiers were deleted with them, and 102 of the 139 deleted accepted genus-or-above identifiers carry names that are absent from COL26.10 altogether — including the accepted order Protostelida with its family and genera. Second caveat: the release job re-ran name validation (it did not run in COL26.9), so the published issue flags jump from 1,054 to 743,271 flagged usages with six issue types never seen in the previous thirteen releases. That is a pipeline change, not a data regression — but it changes what every portal user sees and should be announced deliberately rather than by accident.

2. Red flags

#WhatNumbersWhat I think it meansLook
1 Issue flags exploded because validation ran this month and not last month 743,271 of 5,466,019 usages flagged (13.60%); 20 issue types vs 5 in COL26.9. synonym rank differs 1,054 → 643,964 (+60,997%); missing authorship 0 → 63,903 (first appearance in 13 releases) The COL26.9 digest contains no NameValidator logger, no "Remove copied issues and validate release" step and no "flagged with issues" line; this one has all three plus a 16:20 TreeCleanerAndValidator step. Sampling confirms the underlying data is unchanged (Ablabesmyia aurea 9JHXY has the same family-level parent in both releases; Aaptos aaptos var. nigra 8PM8P is identical and flagged only now). Six issue types are new to the whole 13-release window, which points to a changed validator, not worse data. High confidence that this is a pipeline/validator change; the absolute level of synonym rank differs (643,964) is still 2.6× the last validated release (COL26.7: 244,969) and unexplained. SYNONYM_RANK_DIFFERS, MISSING_AUTHORSHIP
2 IRMNG (2007) retired — the protostelid slime moulds left COL with it Sector 67368 (Protozoa → Eukaryota): 1,544 → 0 usages (REMOVED); source gone from the release (158 vs 160 sources). 333 of its identifiers deleted, incl. order Protostelida, family Protosteliidae, genera Protostelium, Planoprotostelium, Microglomus, family Acramoebidae, genus Acramoeba and 13 accepted unranked names; kingdom Protozoa lost 6 of its 76 children A deliberate source retirement: ~1,196 of its 1,529 indexed usages survive as project-managed content with sectorKey:null (kingdom Protozoa Z itself still exists), but the Protostelida subtree (9 usages in COL26.9) is not in COL26.10 under any name — searching for Protostelida/Protosteliidae/Protostelium returns nothing. High confidence on the facts; the editorial intent needs a curator to confirm. Protostelida in COL26.9, source metrics
3 Coleoptera type genera (290628) retired — the beetle backbone is now unsectored Sector 60392 (Coleoptera → Insecta): 3,398 → 0 usages (REMOVED). It held order Coleoptera, 5 suborders, 8 series, 21 superfamilies, 214 families, 391 subfamilies, 901 tribes, 219 subtribes, 1,606 genera. 908 of its identifiers were deleted (403 tribe synonyms, 243 genus synonyms, 115 subfamily, 76 subtribe, 63 family synonyms, 6 accepted subgenera, 2 unranked) The surviving ~2,490 usages kept their identifiers but now have sectorKey:null — order Coleoptera C2L is still accepted, with no sector. Together with IRMNG this accounts almost exactly for the usages that belong to no source (release total minus the sum over sources: 5,174 → 8,875, i.e. +3,701, against 3,686 survivors). It also explains the only material rank-level drops: tribe synonyms −450 (−8.25%) and family synonyms −156 (−2.77%). High confidence. Someone should confirm that moving a 3,400-name backbone out of sector management is intended, because nothing now re-syncs it. Coleoptera in COL26.10
4 102 deleted accepted genus-or-above names are gone from COL entirely 139 deleted identifiers of accepted / provisionally accepted names at genus rank or above; for 102 of them (one of those unverified, see §8) no usage with that name exists in COL26.10. Largest groups: GLI Lepidoptera 35, StaphBase Staphylinoidea 27, Systema Dipterorum 24, WoRMS Mollusca 15. Includes genus Leptusa (8VRSG, 91 children in COL26.9), tineid genera Tenaga, Homosetia, Infurcitinea …, and 4 LPSN bacterial genera (Amylibacter, Hydrogenispora, Oceanibium, Rubricella) Mostly genuine revision by new source versions — e.g. StaphBase Sep 2026 folded Leptusa into Euryusa (its subgenus 8XRNX is now Euryusa (Adexiopisalia), same identifier, different name). But a name vanishing without a synonym is a silent loss for anyone who linked to it, and four validly published LPSN genera disappearing is hard to read as revision. Medium confidence that all of these are intended; the full list is in §5.2 for a curator to scan. Leptusa in COL26.9 → 8XRNX now
5 ICTV MSL virus sector +46.7% with no version change Sector 1495 (union, Viruses): 22,668 → 33,260 usages (INCREASED, +10,592). Taxa 22,668 → 22,669; synonyms 0 → 10,591. Source version string unchanged at 41.v1, attempt 31 → 33, applied decisions 1 → 14, ignored "name informal" 1 → 49 The whole increase is synonyms (10,120 at species rank) in a source whose published version did not change. Most likely the same MSL release re-imported with synonyms now read, which is an improvement — but a 46.7% jump in one sector is exactly the shape of duplicated content, and the version string gives a reviewer nothing to check against. Medium confidence it is benign; worth one spot-check by a virus curator. sector 1495
6 A new accepted family that is a misspelling VSGZP Dolicchopodidae, accepted family, no authorship, 0 children, sector 1386 (Systema Dipterorum 7.3). Dolichopodidae also exists (623XN accepted, CNP4H synonym) A newly created junk family from the new Systema Dipterorum version. The same version deleted the misspellings Pipinculidae and Platrystomatidae, so the net effect on the family count is cosmetic, but a bogus accepted family will be visible in the portal and in every download. High confidence. VSGZP
7 Identifiers reused for a different name, and new identifiers for unchanged names 8XRNX: Leptusa (Adexiopisalia) → Euryusa (Adexiopisalia); 8VS78, 8XRNY, 8XRNZ, 8XRP3 likewise resolve in both releases. In the other direction, 37 of the 139 deleted higher taxa survive under a new identifier: family Cordulegastridae 8K2 → VS3S3, superfamily Cordulegastroidea V5JBS → VS3S4, infraorder Gammarida 7ZJK3 → VS48X The ID provider matched subgeneric epithets across a genus transfer, so stable identifiers now carry different names, while three unambiguous higher taxa received brand-new identifiers for an unchanged name (only the authorship string changed). Both directions of instability in the same release, at ranks people cite. Medium-high confidence on the mechanism. unstable.txt, superseded.tsv
8 FADA Cladocera re-sectorised into 70 genus sectors Sector 1982 ("Not assigned" → Cladoceromorpha, 1,254 usages) REMOVED; 70 NEW sectors summing to exactly 1,254 usages (897 taxa, 357 synonyms). Source total unchanged at 1,874 usages; sectors in the release 586 → 653; family Daphniidae (NG5K8) resurrected Pure re-sectorisation, no content change — but it is a large contributor to this month's 31,136 resurrected identifiers and it is why the sector count jumps by 67. Benign. High confidence. sector 67819 (Daphnia)
9 Release job 26% slower, ID provider 112% slower Total 01:45:56 → 02:13:13; ID provider 00:28:15 → 01:00:00; new 16:20 validation step; "Found 32 relevant past public releases" → "Found 103 relevant past releases, deleted ones included"; archived usages read 22,006,425 → 22,447,268 The ID provider now walks every past release including deleted ones, which is almost certainly what produced the much better identifier stability and the new superseded.tsv. The cost is wall-clock only. High confidence. No action beyond knowing the job window has grown. job log digest

3. Totals and ranks

3.1 Whole-release totals

From GET /dataset/{key}/import?limit=1 (project import attempts 642 and 629).

MetricCOL26.9 (316321)COL26.10 (316595)ΔΔ%
Taxa (accepted)2,709,6102,717,042+7,432+0.27%
Synonyms2,722,8342,748,977+26,143+0.96%
Usages (= names)5,432,4445,466,019+33,575+0.62%
Bare names000—
References1,627,6361,631,832+4,196+0.26%
Vernacular names190,001190,044+43+0.02%
Distributions2,231,2492,262,087+30,838+1.38%
Type material387,409407,885+20,476+5.29%
Name relations1,257,3861,269,276+11,890+0.95%
Species estimates1,2581,25800.00%
Media / treatments0 / 00 / 00—

No shrinkage overall. Type material (+5.29%) is the largest relative move and is not explained by any flagged sector; I did not isolate its source.

3.2 Taxa by rank

Every rank with ≥1,000 taxa, every rank above genus, and every rank that moved.

RankCOL26.9COL26.10ΔΔ%Note
species2,269,4332,276,639+7,206+0.32%
genus217,542217,904+362+0.17%
subspecies148,253148,189−64−0.04%
variety25,06425,068+4+0.02%
family14,89614,914+18+0.12%11 accepted families created (incl. Dolicchopodidae), 10 deleted, 21 resurrected
subgenus13,52713,428−99−0.73%StaphBase revision
subfamily7,4117,416+5+0.07%
tribe5,6005,616+16+0.29%
order1,8461,844−2−0.11%see §3.4
subtribe1,5521,549−3−0.19%
superfamily1,5381,540+2+0.13%
form1,1501,15000.00%
suborder482481−1−0.21%
class46946900.00%
infraorder17317300.00%Gammarida re-identified, count unchanged
phylum14614600.00%
subclass11711700.00%
superorder464600.00%
kingdom242400.00%
unranked3825−13−34.21%exactly the 13 accepted unranked IRMNG names deleted
supertribe2426+2+8.33%small base
natio10−1−100%a single taxon
domain 3, realm 10, subkingdom 4, infrakingdom 1, subphylum 42, infraphylum 5, parvphylum 2, gigaclass 2, megaclass 1, superclass 11, infraclass 26, subterclass 13, parvorder 38, nanorder 6, epifamily 8, infratribe 53, supergenus 14, section/series/subsection ranks and "other": identical in both releases

3.3 Synonyms by rank

RankCOL26.9COL26.10ΔΔ%Note
species2,065,9942,092,851+26,857+1.30%ICTV +10,120, StaphBase, Systema Dipterorum
variety283,038283,033−5−0.00%
subspecies158,574158,007−567−0.36%
genus96,81197,058+247+0.26%
form59,56359,579+16+0.03%
subgenus31,38831,827+439+1.40%
family5,6305,474−156−2.77%63 family synonyms deleted with sector 60392
tribe5,4565,006−450−8.25%403 tribe synonyms deleted with sector 60392
subfamily4,8064,733−73−1.52%115 deleted with sector 60392
subtribe2,1172,056−61−2.88%76 deleted with sector 60392
order819813−6−0.73%18 deleted with IRMNG, 6 resurrected
infraspecific name566481−85−15.02%not attributed — no flagged sector explains it
class198186−12−6.06%16 class synonyms deleted with IRMNG
phylum3127−4−12.90%exactly the 4 phylum synonyms deleted with IRMNG
kingdom / subkingdom1 / 10 / 0−1 / −1−100%both deleted with IRMNG
realm01+1newICTV synonyms

3.4 Names at and above order rank (checklist item 7)

The /diff endpoint could not be used (see §8). Instead I enumerated every accepted and provisionally accepted usage at each rank from domain down to order in both releases (/nameusage/search?rank=X&status=accepted&status=provisionally%20accepted, paged): 2,768 names in COL26.9, 2,766 in COL26.10 — equal to the sums of taxaByRankCount over those ranks, so the enumeration is complete. The name sets differ in four places:

DirectionRankNameWhat happened
removedorderProtostelida Olive & Stoianovitch, 1966Deleted with the IRMNG sector (VQ7VB, 9 usages in its subtree); absent from COL26.10
removedorderNotomyotidaNot lost: 7NFD4 kept its identifier and is now a synonym of Paxillosida (WoRMS Asteroidea)
removedorderunranked_ArchiheterodontaJunk placeholder removed (CN6YK) — good
addedorderUnionida J. E. Gray, 1854Resurrected identifier B6L8S (WoRMS Mollusca) — replaces the placeholder above

No other name at or above order rank changed, and no identifier changed for any of the 2,765 names present in both releases. No newly invented orders.

3.5 Duplicated accepted uninomials, family rank and above

/duplicate/count?category=uninomial&minSize=2&mode=STRICT&rankDifferent=false&status=accepted for every rank from the top of the hierarchy down to family, both releases:

RankCOL26.9COL26.10
domain, kingdom, subkingdom, phylum, subphylum, class, subclass, superorder, order, suborder, superfamily, family0 (each)0 (each)
genus (outside the checklist, as a control that the endpoint works on releases)1,8841,831 (−2.8%)

Nothing grew, and the zeros are real rather than an endpoint artefact, since genus returns a non-zero count for both releases. No sign of a sector attaching a duplicated higher taxon. Family duplicates in COL26.10.

4. Issues

Every issue count grew; none shrank. The trend across the base releases of this project is what turns this from "the data got worse" into "the pipeline changed": COL26.8 and COL26.9 report almost no issues at all, and COL26.10 reports more issue types (20) than any release in the window (previous maximum 14).

IssueCOL26.7COL26.8COL26.9COL26.10Δ vs COL26.9Δ%
synonym rank differs244,9691,0541,054643,964+642,910+60,997%
missing authorship new00063,903+63,903first seen
no species included11,6202,3292,32914,196+11,867+509.5%
published before genus1480013,569+13,569from zero
rank name suffix conflict720595912,826+12,767+21,639%
parent genus missing342008,705+8,705from zero
unusual name characters169222,117+2,115+105,750%
nominotypical authorship differs new0001,812+1,812first seen
nomenclatural code differs new0001,629+1,629first seen
wrong monomial case10001,420+1,420from zero
unlikely year26300583+583from zero
parent species missing new000392+392first seen
parent name mismatch31700350+350from zero
inconsistent name12800209+209from zero
multi word epithet222281+79+3,950%
unmatched name brackets20056+56from zero
authorship indet marker new00039+39first seen
classification rank order invalid230019+19from zero
multi word monomial0006+6from zero
uppercase epithet new0001+1first seen

Earlier base releases of the same series, synonym rank differs: COL25.10 713,148; COL25.11 555,975; COL25.12 515,740; COL26.1 514,940; COL26.2 430,795; COL26.3 421,805; COL26.4 370,917; COL26.5 299,347; COL26.6 299,347. Today's 643,964 is inside the historical range but 2.6× the last validated release.

Because import metrics belong to the project attempt rather than the release copy, I cross-checked the release itself with /dataset/316595/nameusage/search?issue=X&limit=0: it returns exactly the import figure for SYNONYM_RANK_DIFFERS (643,964), MISSING_AUTHORSHIP (63,903), PUBLISHED_BEFORE_GENUS (13,569), RANK_NAME_SUFFIX_CONFLICT (12,826), PARENT_GENUS_MISSING (8,705) and NO_SPECIES_INCLUDED (14,196) — these flags really are in the published index. For COL26.9 the same queries return 1,054 / 0 / 0 / 22 / 0 / 1,035, and two of those do not match its import metrics (22 vs 59, 1,035 vs 2,329) — a further sign that the COL26.9 release copy and its project attempt disagree.

Where the flags sit (facets on the new release): synonym rank differs is concentrated in World Plants (260,447), WCVP (72,194), WoRMS Mollusca (44,876) and Species Fungorum Plus (35,104), and is mostly botanical infraspecific synonyms attached to species (variety 269,400, form 59,471); parent genus missing is 8,705 species spread over ordinary sources (Systema Dipterorum 4,189, WoRMS Mollusca 779, 3i Auchenorrhyncha 724, Tortricid.net 637, GLI 604); missing authorship is mostly genera (33,777). Nothing is concentrated in one broken sector.

5. Identifiers

ReportCOL26.9 (3/629)COL26.10 (3/642)Δ%
created.tsv8,46510,332+22.1%
deleted.tsv45,9847,893−82.8%
resurrected.tsv66,23731,136−53.0%
superseded.tsvnot produced2,332new report
unstable.txt — names34,796188−99.5%
unstable.txt — lines in the file105,263571 (383 usage lines)−99.5%
IDs reused (job log)5,357,7425,424,551+1.2%

All counts match the job logs exactly. Nothing here is far above last month — everything except created is far below it, which I attribute to the ID provider now considering 103 past releases including deleted ones instead of 32 public ones (high confidence: the change is quoted verbatim in both digests, and the new superseded.tsv plus the disappearance of 1,176 "ID … reported without name usage in release" warnings come with it). Note that COL26.9's deleted.tsv contains 1,176 rows with empty rank, status and name — the same count as those warnings; COL26.10 has none.

5.1 Deletions by status and rank (all 7,893)

StatusRanks (count)
synonym (4,864)species 2,281; subspecies 799; genus 520; tribe 457; family 195; subfamily 137; variety 96; subtribe 81; subgenus 42; order 18; class 16; phylum 4; form 4; unranked 2; infraspecific name 2; subclass 2; superfamily 1; subkingdom 1; parvorder 1; kingdom 1
accepted (2,829)species 2,138; subspecies 325; subgenus 215; genus 86; unranked 13; subtribe 10; family 10; tribe 9; subfamily 7; order 2; variety 2; superfamily 1; infraorder 1; natio 1
ambiguous synonym (331)species 320; variety 9; subgenus 1; genus 1
provisionally accepted (78)species 62; genus 12; subgenus 2; subspecies 1; family 1
misapplied (4)species 4

For comparison, COL26.9 deleted 30,300 species synonyms, 4,038 variety synonyms and 976 accepted genera. This month's accepted-genus deletions (86 accepted + 12 provisionally accepted) are roughly a tenth of last month's.

5.2 Every deleted identifier of an accepted name at genus rank or above (139)

Sector attribution was obtained by resolving each identifier in COL26.9 (/dataset/316321/taxon/{id}) and mapping its sectorKey through /dataset/3/sector/{key}; "fate" is an exact-name search in COL26.10. By sector: GLI Lepidoptera 35, StaphBase Staphylinoidea 27, Systema Dipterorum 24, WoRMS Mollusca 15, IRMNG 7, WOL Odonata 5, 3i Auchenorrhyncha 5, LPSN 4, WoRMS Foraminifera 3, WoRMS Ostracoda / UCD / FishBase / ScaleNet 2 each, StaphBase Histeroidea / StaphBase Hydrophiloidea / SF Psocodea / WoRMS Turbellarians / WoRMS Amphipoda 1 each, and 1 that already had no sector. 102 names are absent from COL26.10, 37 survive under another identifier, 18 have an entry in superseded.tsv.

Deleted IDRankStatusNameSector / source in COL26.9Fate in COL26.10superseded by
5Y3familyacceptedAcramoebidaeIRMNG (2007) Protozoa — sector retiredabsent from COL26.10—
8K2familyacceptedCordulegastridaeWOL (125101) Odonatasurvives as VS3S3 (family accepted)—
N84genusacceptedAcramoebaIRMNG (2007) Protozoa — sector retiredabsent from COL26.10—
3MQXgenusacceptedChelyoxenusStaphBase (1204) Histeroideaabsent from COL26.10—
7ZFWgenusacceptedTrichomorelliaSystema Dipterorum (1101) Dipterasurvives as BYS39 (subgenus accepted), BYS37 (genus synonym)BYS37
644HYgenusacceptedSphaerinaSystema Dipterorum (1101) Dipterasurvives as BYQLK (genus accepted)BYQLK
7NYC6genusacceptedEldeniaWoRMS Turbellarians (1193)absent from COL26.10—
7P3GSgenusacceptedEocautorWoRMS Mollusca (1130)absent from COL26.10—
7P7QHgenusprovisionally acceptedLithoglyphopsisWoRMS Mollusca (1130)survives as V967D (genus synonym)V967D
7PPT2genusacceptedNaxotiaWoRMS Foraminifera (1157)absent from COL26.10—
7ZJK3infraorderacceptedGammaridaWoRMS Amphipoda (1202)survives as VS48X (infraorder accepted)—
7ZTNFgenusacceptedChoanaellaWoRMS Foraminifera (1157)absent from COL26.10—
858R3genusacceptedArgentinobolbinaWoRMS Ostracoda (1175)absent from COL26.10—
8592TgenusacceptedBilobeyrichiaWoRMS Ostracoda (1175)absent from COL26.10—
87CKVsubfamilyacceptedOrygmatinaeSystema Dipterorum (1101) Dipterasurvives as CP5NP (family synonym)—
89NWCsubfamilyacceptedBadindellinaeSystema Dipterorum (1101) Dipteraabsent from COL26.10—
89P29subfamilyacceptedOniromyiinaeSystema Dipterorum (1101) Dipterasurvives as CP8W3 (family synonym)—
89P2VsubfamilyacceptedPlagioneurinaeSystema Dipterorum (1101) Dipterasurvives as CPBY3 (family synonym)—
89PDZtribeacceptedPleurocerinelliniSystema Dipterorum (1101) Dipterasurvives as CP9GC (family synonym)—
89PF4tribeacceptedProsochaetiniSystema Dipterorum (1101) Dipterasurvives as CPC39 (family synonym)—
89PHHtribeacceptedZodioniniSystema Dipterorum (1101) Dipteraabsent from COL26.10—
8VR7JtribeacceptedCatopoceriniStaphBase (1204) Staphylinoideaabsent from COL26.10—
8VRD7subtribeacceptedOsoriinaStaphBase (1204) Staphylinoideaabsent from COL26.10—
8VRH9genusacceptedArrhenopeplusStaphBase (1204) Staphylinoideaabsent from COL26.10—
8VRSGgenusacceptedLeptusaStaphBase (1204) Staphylinoideaabsent from COL26.10—
8VYYBgenusacceptedLiophilydrodesStaphBase (1204) Staphylinoideaabsent from COL26.10—
8W3Y6genusacceptedTachyusidaStaphBase (1204) Staphylinoideasurvives as 8W3Y8 (genus synonym), 8W3Y7 (genus synonym)8W3Y7
8W46KgenusacceptedThoracostrongylusStaphBase (1204) Staphylinoideaabsent from COL26.10—
8X7GGgenusacceptedHeterotemnaStaphBase (1204) Staphylinoideaabsent from COL26.10—
8X7GJgenusacceptedHolisusStaphBase (1204) Staphylinoideaabsent from COL26.10—
8X7PGgenusacceptedPhacomorphusStaphBase (1204) Staphylinoideaabsent from COL26.10—
8XHP3tribeacceptedGlacicavicoliniStaphBase (1204) Staphylinoideaabsent from COL26.10—
8XHPJtribeacceptedHameediniStaphBase (1204) Staphylinoideaabsent from COL26.10—
8XHRXtribeacceptedNephaniniStaphBase (1204) Staphylinoideaabsent from COL26.10—
8XHXBtribeacceptedValdiniStaphBase (1204) Staphylinoideaabsent from COL26.10—
8XHXYsubtribeacceptedAnthroherponinaStaphBase (1204) Staphylinoideaabsent from COL26.10—
8XHYHsubtribeacceptedBathysciinaStaphBase (1204) Staphylinoideasurvives as 8XHYG (subtribe synonym)—
8XJ2CsubtribeacceptedGlyptominaStaphBase (1204) Staphylinoideaabsent from COL26.10—
8XJ2XsubtribeacceptedHyptiominaStaphBase (1204) Staphylinoideaabsent from COL26.10—
8XJ4WsubtribeacceptedParosoriinaStaphBase (1204) Staphylinoideaabsent from COL26.10—
8XJ4ZsubtribeacceptedPholeuinaStaphBase (1204) Staphylinoideaabsent from COL26.10—
8XK95genusacceptedCarpaliaceusStaphBase (1204) Staphylinoideaabsent from COL26.10—
8XL7BgenusacceptedEnneameronStaphBase (1204) Staphylinoideaabsent from COL26.10—
8XLZVgenusacceptedIrianmerinxStaphBase (1204) Staphylinoideaabsent from COL26.10—
8XMY2genusacceptedMumaStaphBase (1204) Staphylinoideaabsent from COL26.10—
8XNW9genusacceptedPholeuonillusStaphBase (1204) Staphylinoideaabsent from COL26.10—
8XPXLgenusacceptedSpeiraphallusaStaphBase (1204) Staphylinoideaabsent from COL26.10—
8XQH3genusacceptedTrichomicraStaphBase (1204) Staphylinoideaabsent from COL26.10—
8XQSXgenusacceptedZetemenosStaphBase (1204) Hydrophiloideaabsent from COL26.10—
9WKK6familyacceptedCorduliidaeWOL (125101) Odonatasurvives as 8K3 (family accepted)—
9WKKHfamilyacceptedPetaluridaeWOL (125101) Odonatasurvives as 62684 (family accepted)—
9WKQTfamilyacceptedAeshnidaeWOL (125101) Odonatasurvives as 63Y (family accepted)—
B6NXVgenusacceptedAfrocelestisGLI (55434) Lepidopteraabsent from COL26.10—
B6NXWgenusacceptedAgnathosiaGLI (55434) Lepidopteraabsent from COL26.10—
B6NXXgenusacceptedAgoraulaGLI (55434) Lepidopteraabsent from COL26.10—
B6P2TgenusacceptedAugolychnaGLI (55434) Lepidopteraabsent from COL26.10—
B6PCLgenusacceptedClinograptisGLI (55434) Lepidopteraabsent from COL26.10—
B6PJJgenusacceptedDiachorisiaGLI (55434) Lepidopterasurvives as 43ZS (genus accepted)43ZS
B6PN3genusacceptedDoleromorphaGLI (55434) Lepidopteraabsent from COL26.10—
B6PPWgenusacceptedEmblematodesGLI (55434) Lepidopteraabsent from COL26.10—
B6PQKgenusacceptedEpactrisGLI (55434) Lepidopteraabsent from COL26.10—
B6PZ2genusacceptedGalachrysisGLI (55434) Lepidopteraabsent from COL26.10—
B6QLXgenusacceptedHomosetiaGLI (55434) Lepidopteraabsent from COL26.10—
B6QLYgenusacceptedHomostineaGLI (55434) Lepidopteraabsent from COL26.10—
B6QM9genusacceptedHybromaGLI (55434) Lepidopteraabsent from COL26.10—
B6QN3genusacceptedInfurcitineaGLI (55434) Lepidopteraabsent from COL26.10—
B6QN6genusacceptedIschnosciaGLI (55434) Lepidopteraabsent from COL26.10—
B6QNDgenusacceptedIsocoryphaGLI (55434) Lepidopteraabsent from COL26.10—
B6QY7genusacceptedLeucomeleGLI (55434) Lepidopteraabsent from COL26.10—
B6QY9genusacceptedLichenotineaGLI (55434) Lepidopteraabsent from COL26.10—
B6R3JgenusacceptedMatratineaGLI (55434) Lepidopteraabsent from COL26.10—
B6R3SgenusacceptedMeaGLI (55434) Lepidopteraabsent from COL26.10—
B6R6SgenusacceptedMeneessiaGLI (55434) Lepidopteraabsent from COL26.10—
B6RBPgenusacceptedMontetineaGLI (55434) Lepidopteraabsent from COL26.10—
B6RG6genusacceptedNannotineaGLI (55434) Lepidopteraabsent from COL26.10—
B6RH4genusacceptedNovotineaGLI (55434) Lepidopteraabsent from COL26.10—
B6RJ7genusacceptedOenoeGLI (55434) Lepidopteraabsent from COL26.10—
B6RK6genusacceptedOxylychnaGLI (55434) Lepidopteraabsent from COL26.10—
B6RVHgenusacceptedPompostolellaGLI (55434) Lepidopteraabsent from COL26.10—
B6S3VgenusacceptedStenoptineaGLI (55434) Lepidopteraabsent from COL26.10—
B6S52genusacceptedTenagaGLI (55434) Lepidopteraabsent from COL26.10—
B6S72genusacceptedTrissochytaGLI (55434) Lepidopteraabsent from COL26.10—
B6SB3genusacceptedXeringiniaGLI (55434) Lepidopteraabsent from COL26.10—
B7C7DgenusacceptedOmichlosporaGLI (55434) Lepidopteraabsent from COL26.10—
B7D4DgenusacceptedTineiformaGLI (55434) Lepidopteraabsent from COL26.10—
BDHVDsubfamilyacceptedDasiopinaeSystema Dipterorum (1101) Dipterasurvives as CNR47 (family synonym)—
BFDJ5familyprovisionally acceptedPleioptygmatidaeWoRMS Mollusca (1130)survives as VQB68 (family synonym)VQB68
BFF3Lgenusprovisionally acceptedCyclostomaWoRMS Mollusca (1130)survives as BFF3M (genus synonym), BFF3K (genus synonym)BFF3K
BFJWQgenusprovisionally acceptedTritonWoRMS Mollusca (1130)survives as BFJWP (genus synonym), 82M4 (genus synonym)BFJWP
BG6F8genusprovisionally acceptedAeolisaccusWoRMS Foraminifera (1157)survives as BG6F7 (genus synonym)BG6F7
BGR22genusprovisionally acceptedSigaretusWoRMS Mollusca (1130)survives as BGQZZ (genus synonym)BGQZZ
BKJ8XgenusacceptedMaculiscleroticaGLI (55434) Lepidopteraabsent from COL26.10—
BKM6PgenusacceptedUnilepidotrichaGLI (55434) Lepidopteraabsent from COL26.10—
BWCQ7subfamilyacceptedPhilopterinaeSF Psocodea (1133)absent from COL26.10—
BY6DZgenusacceptedAcyglossaSystema Dipterorum (1101) Dipteraabsent from COL26.10—
BY7DHgenusacceptedAphanusno sector (project-managed)survives as 8NMCJ (genus accepted), 8NMCG (genus synonym), 8NMCH (genus synonym), VG5VT (genus synonym)8NMCJ
BYC4FgenusacceptedDubiaphisSystema Dipterorum (1101) Dipterasurvives as 8NR3Z (genus accepted)8NR3Z
BYD58genusacceptedEuthelairaSystema Dipterorum (1101) Dipteraabsent from COL26.10—
BYH6KgenusacceptedLubomyiaSystema Dipterorum (1101) Dipteraabsent from COL26.10—
BYHW2genusacceptedMerizommaSystema Dipterorum (1101) Dipteraabsent from COL26.10—
BYJZLgenusacceptedNeominthoideaSystema Dipterorum (1101) Dipteraabsent from COL26.10—
BYN9FgenusacceptedProrhaphochaetaSystema Dipterorum (1101) Dipteraabsent from COL26.10—
C966WgenusacceptedBorneoastichusUCD (124661) Chalcidoideaabsent from COL26.10—
CH6QJgenusprovisionally acceptedLedaWoRMS Mollusca (1130)survives as BF9VL (genus synonym), 5TBTS (genus synonym), 8HH2Z (genus synonym)BF9VL
CHHCXgenusacceptedStereopyrocerasWoRMS Mollusca (1130)absent from COL26.10—
CN6YKorderacceptedunranked_ArchiheterodontaWoRMS Mollusca (1130)absent from COL26.10—
CRK62genusacceptedAmylibacterLPSN (2015) Bacteriaabsent from COL26.10—
CSBPRgenusacceptedHydrogenisporaLPSN (2015) Bacteriaabsent from COL26.10—
CSLCQgenusacceptedOceanibiumLPSN (2015) Bacteriaabsent from COL26.10—
CSZ3PgenusacceptedRubricellaLPSN (2015) Bacteriaabsent from COL26.10—
D6PB8genusprovisionally acceptedCyptendocerinaWoRMS Mollusca (1130)survives as VBQLB (genus synonym)VBQLB
KVP6CsubtribeacceptedPocotinaSystema Dipterorum (1101) Dipteraabsent from COL26.10—
KVXWRgenusacceptedWinnipegocerasWoRMS Mollusca (1130)survives as VS78W (genus accepted)—
L2B5Wgenusprovisionally acceptedLeptocephalusFishBase (1010) Actinopterygiisurvives as KVHXR (genus provisionally accepted), KVHXT (genus synonym)KVHXR
LWTZ7genusprovisionally acceptedBulimusWoRMS Mollusca (1130)survives as LWTZ6 (genus provisionally accepted), BDSTZ (genus ambiguous synonym)—
MCHYVfamilyacceptedCercopionidae3i Auchenorrhyncha (2317)absent from COL26.10—
MGP7MsubtribeacceptedCedusina3i Auchenorrhyncha (2317)absent from COL26.10—
MK77BgenusacceptedCladoneuraSystema Dipterorum (1101) Dipteraabsent from COL26.10—
NKGKSsubtribeacceptedEocenchreina3i Auchenorrhyncha (2317)absent from COL26.10—
PSNYXgenusacceptedLepyronoxia3i Auchenorrhyncha (2317)absent from COL26.10—
Q2Z7Vgenusprovisionally acceptedTornatellinopsWoRMS Mollusca (1130)survives as BJ5T4 (genus synonym)BJ5T4
RY8JRgenusacceptedPlanoprotosteliumIRMNG (2007) Protozoa — sector retiredsurvives as 6RGR (genus accepted)—
S4FTSfamilyacceptedProtosteliidaeIRMNG (2007) Protozoa — sector retiredabsent from COL26.10—
S4FW3genusacceptedProtosteliumIRMNG (2007) Protozoa — sector retiredsurvives as 6XZ5 (genus accepted)—
TRQDNgenusprovisionally acceptedZizyphinusWoRMS Mollusca (1130)survives as C5L8C (genus synonym)C5L8C
V5JBSsuperfamilyacceptedCordulegastroideaWOL (125101) Odonatasurvives as VS3S4 (superfamily accepted)—
V9R42familyacceptedPipinculidaeSystema Dipterorum (1101) Dipteraabsent from COL26.10—
V9RXFfamilyacceptedPlatrystomatidaeSystema Dipterorum (1101) Dipteraabsent from COL26.10—
VCZYHgenusacceptedRoederodesSystema Dipterorum (1101) Dipteraabsent from COL26.10—
VD2THgenusacceptedProtabanusSystema Dipterorum (1101) Dipterasurvives as 8HPYM (genus accepted)—
VD37NtribeacceptedErobsonomyiiniSystema Dipterorum (1101) Dipteraabsent from COL26.10—
VF6G3familyacceptedMyanmalidae3i Auchenorrhyncha (2317)absent from COL26.10—
VPDMWgenusacceptedMerisus [sic]UCD (124661) Chalcidoideaabsent from COL26.10—
VQ2LCgenusacceptedMicroglomusIRMNG (2007) Protozoa — sector retiredsurvives as 63B46 (genus accepted)—
VQ7VBorderacceptedProtostelidaIRMNG (2007) Protozoa — sector retiredabsent from COL26.10—
VQWZXgenusacceptedCharlinaScaleNet (315880) Coccomorphaabsent from COL26.10—
VQY83genusacceptedLacScaleNet (315880) Coccomorphaabsent from COL26.10—
VQZ53genusprovisionally acceptedPaludinaWoRMS Mollusca (1130)survives as BF8CQ (genus synonym)BF8CQ
VR3QXsubfamilyacceptedzFossil_AtherinidaeFishBase (1010) Actinopterygiiabsent from COL26.10—

One row, Merisus [sic] (VPDMW), could not be name-checked because the bracketed epithet breaks the search URL; it is counted among the 102 but should be treated as not checked.

5.3 Created and resurrected higher taxa

Created accepted / provisionally accepted names at genus rank or above: 74 genera, 18 tribes, 11 families, 9 subfamilies, 8 subtribes, 3 superfamilies, 1 infraorder. The new families are mostly fossil cephalopod and amphipod families published in 2025–2026 (Aktjubocheilidae, Badouceratidae, Cadomellidae, Trimeroceratidae, Koekotroididae, Neorchestiidae, Talitriatoridae, Chiyanidae, Agaricicolaceae) plus Cordulegastridae (a re-identification, §2.7) and Dolicchopodidae (a misspelling, §2.6). Resurrected: 6,020 accepted species, 455 accepted genera, 21 accepted families (including Daphniidae from the FADA re-sectorisation and the three Odonata families whose duplicate identifiers were dropped) and 1 accepted order, Unionida.

6. Release job

Both digests describe a job that reached FINISHED and indexed every usage. Neither release logged a single ERROR line.

Level / logger / patternCOL26.9COL26.10Comment
ERROR, any logger00—
WARN IdProvider — ID # [#] reported without name usage in release1,1760Gone; matches the 1,176 empty rows in COL26.9's deleted.tsv
WARN IdProvider — Existing release id # without a names index id. Skip122328:8BGL (new) and 312092:S (in both)
INFO NameValidator — non-ASCII / whitespace in name parts0 — logger absent2,426346 distinct "part contains non ASCII letters" patterns; informational, and only present because validation ran
DEBUG IdProvider (counted only)11,144,17111,173,845—
Total log lines20,169,64720,199,570—

Steps that did not run. COL26.9's timeline has no "Remove copied issues and validate release", no TreeCleanerAndValidator duration and no "flagged with issues" line; COL26.10 has all three ("743271 usages out of 5466019 flagged with issues during validation of release 316595" = 13.60%). That is the largest difference between the two jobs and the explanation for §4. Nothing else was skipped or processed nothing that should not have been: both jobs report "Removed 0 sectors without data", both copied 0 treatments and 0 medias (as every release in this series does), both removed 0 orphan names / relations / type materials / references, and both archived their complete source list (158 datasets now, 159 logos last month). This job copied 653 sectors, 249,756 editorial decisions, 7,086,748 verbatim sources, and triggered the portal build (HTTP 201).

StepCOL26.9COL26.10Change
Remove orphans00:01:0600:00:47−29%
Read all archived names~00:12:33~00:13:20+6%
ID provider, total00:28:1501:00:00+112%
Copy data (INSERTING)~00:08:42~00:08:31−2%
TreeCleanerAndValidatornot run00:16:20new step
Write ID reports~00:01:26~00:00:23−73% (far fewer rows)
Archive sources00:00:0300:00:030
Rebuild taxon metrics~00:17:53~00:10:11−43%
Text tree + name strings~00:14:28~00:02:01−86%
Elasticsearch indexing~00:34:02~00:34:52+2%
ProjectRelease total01:45:5602:13:13+26%

Durations other than the ID provider and the new validation step are either improvements or noise; the −86% on the text-tree step and the 33× difference in NameUsageProcessor "loaded taxa" (299,454 → 10,018,067) look like caching and I/O differences on the host and I would not read anything into them. Both jobs removed ~7.0–7.1 million orphan verbatim sources from the project before copying, which is normal for this pipeline.

7. Per-source findings

158 sources in COL26.10, 160 in COL26.9. Source metrics come from /dataset/{key}/source/{sourceKey}/metrics for both releases; all 318 calls returned 200. Side-by-side in the UI: sourcemetrics?releaseKey=316321.

7.1 IRMNG (2007) — retired content lost

Absent from COL26.10. In COL26.9 it held one sector, 67368 (Protozoa → Eukaryota, attempt 11, version 2025-07-11), 1,544 usages / 1,224 taxa / 320 synonyms; the search index resolved 1,529 of them, a 15-usage discrepancy with the sector file that I cannot explain. Its content was the higher classification of Protozoa: kingdom Protozoa, 3 subkingdoms, 14 phyla, 55 classes, 98 orders, 270 families, 1,034 genera. 333 identifiers were deleted; the remainder kept their identifiers and now have no sector. Confirmed losses: order Protostelida, families Protosteliidae and Acramoebidae, genera Protostelium, Planoprotostelium, Microglomus, Acramoeba, and 13 accepted unranked names (Guembelia, Loeschia, Xastrum, Chasmostoma, Ramesella, Lymphohaematocytozoon, Conradinema, Eneidamonas, Metacoronympha, Teixeiramonas, Arcuothrix, Pleuromastigella, Nodamastix). Genus Orbulites survives with a new identifier (VPXLT → 8FVQB).

7.2 Coleoptera type genera (290628) — retired content unsectored

Absent from COL26.10. In COL26.9: sector 60392 (Coleoptera → Insecta, attempt 19, version 2.2 of 2025-05-28), 3,398 usages / 2,496 taxa / 902 synonyms. 908 identifiers deleted, ~2,490 survive without a sector. Only 6 of the 139 higher-taxon deletions (accepted subgenera) come from here — the rest of its deletions are synonyms, which is why the synonym-by-rank table moves and the taxon-by-rank table does not.

7.3 StaphBase (1204) — new version, the largest real content change

Version Aug 2022 → Sep 2026, attempt 20 → 24. Usages 137,007 → 152,118 (+11.03%); taxa 93,043 → 95,948; synonyms 43,964 → 56,170 (+27.8%). Flagged sectors: 60397 Staphylinoidea 120,513 → 134,017 (+11.2%, 85,524 taxa / 48,493 synonyms) and 60396 Hydrophiloidea 7,263 → 8,087 (+11.3%); the third sector (60395 Histeroidea) grew by the residual +783. A four-year version jump that adds 12,206 synonyms is a legitimate new edition, and it is the source of 29 of the 139 higher-taxon deletions (Leptusa folded into Euryusa; tribes Catopocerini, Glacicavicolini, Hameedini, Nephanini, Valdini; several Leiodidae subtribes). No sign of failure.

7.4 ICTV MSL (1014) — +46.7% with an unchanged version string

See §2.5. Attempt 31 → 33, version 41.v1 in both; the increase is 10,591 synonyms where there were none (10,120 of them species), taxa flat (+1). Applied decisions 1 → 14 and ignored "name informal" 1 → 49 show the sector was actively re-curated. The release uses attempt 33 while the source's latest import is attempt 35 (33,342 usages) — expected, since sources keep importing after a release is cut.

7.5 Systema Dipterorum (1101) — new version 7.2 → 7.3

Attempt 47 → 51; usages 296,549 → 302,913 (+2.15%); taxa 175,760 → 178,879; synonyms 120,789 → 124,034. 24 of the 139 higher-taxon deletions, several of them rank changes rather than losses: Orygmatinae, Oniromyiinae, Plagioneurinae, Pleurocerinellini and Prosochaetini now exist only as family-rank synonyms, which is also where much of the +12,767 rank name suffix conflict sits (1,924 flags in this source). It removed the misspelt families Pipinculidae and Platrystomatidae and introduced the misspelt Dolicchopodidae. It also carries 4,189 of the 8,705 parent genus missing flags (provisionally accepted species sitting directly under Chironomidae and similar) — unchanged data, newly flagged: 9JHXY Ablabesmyia aurea has parent 84X Chironomidae in both releases.

7.6 FADA Cladocera (1138) — re-sectorised, no content change

Attempt 8 → 10, version Jan 2013 in both; 1,874 usages in both; sectors 17 → 86. One sector removed (1982, "Not assigned" → Cladoceromorpha, 1,254 usages) and 70 created, one per genus (Ceriodaphnia, Daphnia, Megafenestra, Scapholeberis, Simocephalus under Daphniidae; 65 more under Cladoceromorpha), summing to exactly 1,254 usages. Benign, but it is the kind of change that inflates resurrected-identifier counts.

7.7 SF Miscellaneous Insecta (315175) — +3.9%, one sector +29.4%

Attempt 8 → 9 (Sep → Oct 2026); usages 4,909 → 5,099. Sector 66719 (Zygentoma → Insecta) 582 → 753 (+29.4%), i.e. +171 of the source's +190 — consistent, a small source adding a block of silverfish names. No reason to suspect duplication.

7.8 The ten largest sources

SourceCOL26.9 usagesCOL26.10 usagesΔ%AttemptReading
World Plants (1141)954,252954,2520.00%87 → 87same snapshot, unchanged
WoRMS Mollusca (1130)433,955435,585+0.38%88 → 89normal monthly update
Species Fungorum Plus (2073)331,350331,3500.00%8,14 → 8,14unchanged
ITIS (2144)322,460322,525+0.02%115,120 → 115,121normal
WCVP (2232)303,875303,8750.00%33 → 33unchanged
Systema Dipterorum (1101)296,549302,913+2.15%47 → 51new version 7.3 (§7.5)
GLI (55434)277,866277,573−0.11%191 → 193small net loss; 35 accepted higher taxa deleted, mostly tineid genera
StaphBase (1204)137,007152,118+11.03%20 → 24new version (§7.3)
3i Auchenorrhyncha (2317)123,516123,598+0.07%80 → 81normal
Bryonames (170394)111,083111,0830.00%92 → 92unchanged
next five: CarabCat (1146), FishBase (1010), TITAN (1032), WoRMS Foraminifera (1157), WCVP-Fabaceae (2304)108,468 / 107,685 / 105,225 / 85,956 / 83,759 → 108,468 / 107,796 / 105,225 / 86,027 / 83,759 — all between 0.00% and +0.10%

No large source lost material content, and no source contributed zero usages except the two retired ones. 44 sources were re-imported (attempt changed) with identical usage counts — mostly small WoRMS groups whose version date moved 2026-09-01 → 2026-10-01, but also WoRMS Bryozoa (25,225 usages across attempts 89→94), Taxapad Ichneumonoidea (60,347, static version "May 2009"), Geometridae (52,696) and Tortricid.net (25,488). From the metrics alone I cannot distinguish "the source genuinely did not change" from "the re-import produced nothing new", so I flag it only as something a source manager could confirm. I deliberately did not use latestAttempt/latestUsagesCount as a staleness signal: they describe the whole source dataset as it stands now, which for sectored sources such as WCVP (1,449,468) is much larger than the sector's contribution (303,875).

8. Everything checked and found fine (and what I could not check)

9. Method

Pair under review: 316595 (COL26.10, RELEASE, project 3, attempt 642) against 316321 (COL26.9, RELEASE, attempt 629) — base against base. Trend context from the base releases 316115, 315777, 315448, 315149, 314909, 314455, 314216, 313722, 313452, 313062 and 312563, via /dataset/{key}/import?limit=1 for each. Every figure above comes from one of the calls or files listed here; none is estimated or extrapolated.

API (https://api.checklistbank.org, bearer token, read-only; no write request was attempted): /dataset/{key}; /dataset/{key}/import?limit=1; /dataset/{key}/source; /dataset/{key}/source/{sourceKey}/metrics (158 + 160 calls); /dataset/{key}/duplicate/count with category=uninomial&minSize=2&mode=STRICT&rankDifferent=false&status=accepted for twelve ranks in both releases plus genus/species/subgenus as controls; /dataset/{key}/nameusage/search with issue, rank, status, sectorKey, sectorDatasetKey, TAXON_ID, facet and q filters; /dataset/{key}/tree and /dataset/{key}/tree/{id}/children; /dataset/{key}/taxon/{id} (all 139 higher-taxon deletions resolved in COL26.9, plus spot checks in both releases); /dataset/3/sector/{key}; /dataset/{key}/sector; /vocab/issue. /dataset/316595/diff/316321 was attempted six times and never returned (§8).

Mounted files: /mnt/session/uploads/sector-metrics.json (77 rows: 70 NEW, 3 REMOVED, 4 INCREASED, 0 ZERO, 0 DECREASED); job-log-digest.md and previous-job-log-digest.md; id-reports/ (created 10,332, deleted 7,893, resurrected 31,136, superseded 2,332, unstable 571 lines) and previous-id-reports/ (created 8,465, deleted 45,984, resurrected 66,237, unstable 105,263 lines). Counted and filtered with wc, cut, sort | uniq -c, awk, comm and grep; no ID report was read whole.

This review is published alongside the release reports at https://download.checklistbank.org/releases/3/642/.